Call Us Now +44(0)1225 436230 Email Us: sales@thecountrycastlecompany.co.uk

Privacy Policy

The Country Castle Company is a limited company registered in England and Wales and is the ‘data controller’ of your personal data and is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and when it takes effect on 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Act (GDPR).

How do we process your personal data?

We are committed to processing your data in the following ways:

  • Lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • We only collect it for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • We only process what is relevant and necessary
  • Your data is kept in form that allows for identification and for no longer than necessary
  • We employ the appropriate technical measures to ensure the security of your personal data

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) allows for the personal processing of personal information for our legitimate interests in terms of direct marketing. Legitimate interests means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business in order to enable us to offer you the best services and products and the best and most secure experience.

The Country Castle Company Limited is registered with the UK Information Commissioners Office with registration number ZA380556

Introduction and communication

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. We will only contact you regarding events or news you may be interested in. We do not share or sell your data to 3rd parties.

How we collect your personal data

We collect your personal data at the point you first interact with us. This could be when you send us a request for availability or other information via our website, or if you email us or telephone us.  This list is not exhaustive.

What information we collect

We collect the information we need to service your relationship with us and to help you with your enquiry or booking

We will collect your name, job title (where appropriate) address, postcode, telephone number and e-mail address. We would never contact you by telephone unless absolutely necessary or as part of a survey and we do not send out marketing communications via SMS.

How we use your personal information

We use the data we collect to provide you with the latest news and special offers from The Country Castle Company Limited. We do not SPAM and we do not sell or share your data with 3rd parties.

Under the General Data Protection Act we process your data on the following grounds:

  • You gave us consent to do so
  • It is necessary for our legitimate interest’s i.e. confirmation of a booking
  • It is necessary for us to perform a contract with you i.e. arranging a booking for you

Opting Out

You can opt out at any time and under GDPR you can request the following:

  • Stop holding and processing your data, subject to legal requirements
  • Correct any information that we hold
  • Delete your data, subject to legitimate interest

Accessing the personal data we hold

Should you wish to stop receiving communications or access your personal data at any time please write to The Country Castle Company Limited, Portmill House, Portmill Lane, Hitchin, Hertfordshire, SG5 1DJ or email Sales@thecountrycastlecompany.co.uk with the subject heading My Personal Data

On-line Privacy

The Country Castle Company Limited is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. This privacy notice sets out the way we process your personal information on-line.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following personal data.

Information about your computer and about visits to and use of this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views.

Information that you provide for the purpose of registering with us i.e. availability enquiries etc.